Monday, June 16, 2014


On the first day, God created the dog and said, sit all day by the
door of your house and bark at anyone who comes in or walks past. For
this I will give you a life span of twenty years.

The dog said, "That's a long time to be barking. How about only ten
years and I'll give you back the other ten?"

And God said that it was good

On the second day, God created the monkey and said, "Entertain people,
do tricks, and make them laugh.. For this, I'll give you a twenty-year
life span."

The monkey said, "Monkey tricks for twenty years? That's a pretty long
time to perform. How about I give you back ten like the dog did?"

And God again said that it was good.

On the third day, God created the cow and said, "You must go into the
field with the farmer all day long and suffer under the sun, have
calves and give milk to support the farmer's family. For this, I will
give you a life span of sixty years."

The cow said, "That's kind of a tough life you want me to live for
sixty years. How about twenty and I'll give back the other forty?"

And God agreed it was good.

On the fourth day, God created humans and said, "Eat, sleep, play,
marry and enjoy your life. For this, I'll give you twenty years."

But the human said, "Only twenty years? Could you possibly give me my
twenty, the forty the cow gave back, the ten the monkey gave back, and
the ten the dog gave back; that makes eighty, okay?"

"Okay," said God, "You asked for it."

So that is why for our first twenty years, we eat, sleep, play and
enjoy ourselves. For the next forty years, we slave in the sun to
support our family. For the next ten years, we do monkey tricks to
entertain the grandchildren. And for the last ten years, we sit on the
front porch and bark at everyone.

Life has now been explained to you.


  1. Haha..I love this! Your background is so pretty..I love the deep red color. How is Jim feeling today? Have a wonderful week, Linda!

    1. Kris, thanks for asking about JIm. Wish I could tell you he is feeling good, but he never does any more. Up and talking one day and down and just sits the next. We are definitely sitting on the front porch!!!

    2. Linda I am so sorry. I am praying for Jim. Prayers are also being said for you. I know how hard it is to be a caregiver. It is a constant roller coaster ride. Love and Hugs to you my friend.

  2. Ha! Well..I never looked it at that way before, lol. Blessings

  3. I love it!! It all makes sense now. hahaha
    Hope you're having a good day. Take care.

  4. I haven't laughed that hard in AGES! Love the joke! Thanks Linda. After watching the news, I really needed that. Hope y'all are having a happy day. ~:)

  5. Ha! That is so funny! I just read it to my hubby and he's laughing now too.

  6. That is a perfect way to explain it! Ha!

    Sorry that Jim is still not doing well. It is so sad to watch our loved ones in decline. You take such good care of him. Hugs!

  7. Best wishes and prayers for Jim tomorrow.

  8. Thanks for that, Hubby and I laughed and laughed!